About Dovetail

Read more about Dovetail Software and our HR applications that will transform your Employee and HR Experience
Overview
Request Demo

Our Story

With over 20 years of
CRM & HR experience...
Read on >

Our People

The Dovetail culture code
is our key to success
Discover >

Partners

Working with the best
partners around the globe
Learn more >

Careers

Fancy a career with Dovetail?
If you are a rockstar...
Join us >
Dovetail Flair

Why Us?

The easiest to use HR Case Management & Employee Portal solution for your business
Benefits of Dovetail HR Service Delivery>>

Our Difference

The Dovetail difference
is what sets us apart
Read on >

Our Customers

Learn more about our customers
and why they chose Dovetail
Discover >

Implementation & Support

Hear how we delight our
customers right from the start
Learn more >

Our Innovation

The Dovetail innovation team
is at the forefront of technology
Explore >
Dovetail Flair

Our Solutions

We create HR Case Management Solutions that are tailored to your needs

HR Transformation

You're embarking on
your HR Transformation
journey, see how Dovetail..
Read on >

HR Shared Services

Find out more about
our Workday Select
Partner Certification
Learn more >

Employee Relations

Learn how Dovetail helps
you track your employee
relations cases
Find out more >

Workday Customers

Find out more about
our Workday Select
Partner Certification
Learn more >

HRIS

Manage and track
technical questions
from your HR team
Discover >

Clarify Customers

Breathe new life into your
Amdocs Clarify system with
our technology and services
Find out more >

Learn

Discover new insights and thought leadership content to help you continuously improve your HR Service Delivery

Blog

Stay updated on HR
Shared Services with insights
from the Dovetail community
Join the conversation >

Events & Live Shows

Meet the Dovetail team at
leading industry events
and live shows
Meet us >
Dovetail HR Dog
Dovetail Flair

Privacy Shield Notice

 

EU-U.S. & Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Notice

Effective Date: May 15, 2017

Dovetail Software (“Dovetail”) has adopted this Privacy Shield Policy (“Policy”) to establish and maintain an adequate level of Personal Data privacy protection. This Policy applies to the processing of Personal Data that Dovetail obtains from Customers located in the European Union and Switzerland.  

Dovetail complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from Customers in the European Union member countries and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Dovetail has self-certified to the US Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Privacy Principles (“Principles”) of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, recourse, enforcement and liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Principles, the Principles shall govern.

To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.  To view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Types of Personal Data collected

Dovetail provides an online web application service (“Service”) known as the Dovetail Employee Engagement Suite that our customers use to operate the human resource case management aspect of their business. In providing this service, Dovetail processes data our customers submit to our services or instruct us to process on their behalves. While Dovetail’s customers decide what data to submit, it typically includes information about their employees, and organization.

Purposes of collection and use

Dovetail processes data submitted by customers for the purpose of providing Dovetail’s Service to our customers. To fulfill these purposes, Dovetail may access the data to provide the services, to correct and address technical or service problems, or to follow instructions of the Dovetail customer who submitted the data, or in response to contractual requirements.

Commitment to subject to the Principles

We are subject to the Principles for all European personal data that we receive from individuals or companies in the EEA in reliance on the Privacy Shield. We also receive some data in reliance on other compliance mechanisms, including data processing agreements based on the EU Standard or “Model” Contractual Clauses.

Inquiries and complaints

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Dovetail commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Dovetail at  privacy@dovetailsoftware.com or by regular mail address to:

Dovetail Software
ATTN: Privacy
13809 Research Blvd.
Suite 500
Austin, TX 78750

Dovetail will respond within 45 days.

Type of third parties to which we disclose personal data and purposes

Dovetail uses a limited number of third-party service providers to assist us in providing services to our customers. These third party providers provide security, networking, computing and data storage services. These third parties process and store personal data in the course of providing their services. Dovetail remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Dovetail proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Your rights to access, to limit use, and to limit disclosure

Dovetail Software acknowledges the right of EU and Swiss individuals to access their personal data pursuant to the Privacy Shield and will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information it received pursuant to these Principles. In addition, Dovetail will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete such information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete. An individual may request to access his or her information, or otherwise correct, amend, or delete his or her information pursuant to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles by contacting us at privacy@dovetailsoftware.com.

Independent dispute resolution body

Dovetail has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources and non-human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

Dovetail will comply with the advice given by data protection authorities and take necessary steps to remediate any non-compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles.  To locate the appropriate authorities, please visit: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm or  https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/?lang=en.

Investigatory and enforcement powers of the FTC

Dovetail is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. Dovetail also is committed to cooperating with EEA data protection authorities.

Arbitration

If you are located in the EEA and have exhausted all other means to resolve your concern regarding a potential violation of Dovetail’s obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles, you may seek resolution via binding arbitration. For additional information about the arbitration process please visit the Privacy Shield website: https://www.privacyshield.gov

Requirement to disclose

Dovetail may disclose personal data in special cases when we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; (c) enforce Service Terms and Conditions; or (d) act to protect the interests of our users or others.

Liability

If a third party service provider providing services on Dovetail’s behalf processes personal data from the EEA in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, Dovetail will be liable unless we can prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damages.